Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website hoststar.ch and for your interest in our company.

The protection of your personal data, such as date of birth, name, telephone number, address, etc., is important to us.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the processing of your personal data that we collect from you when you visit our site. Our data protection practices are in accordance with the legal regulations of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The following data protection declaration serves to fulfil the information obligations arising from the FADP and the GDPR. These can be found, for example, in Art. 19 ff. FADP as well as Art. 13 ff. of the GDPR.

Owner or responsible person

The controller within the meaning of Art. 5 let. j FADP or Art. 4 no. 7 GDPR is the person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. The controller pursuant to Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is also the recipient of the personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 9 GDPR. Any third party recipient shall be identified separately.

With regard to our website, the owner or responsible person is:

Multimedia Networks AG
Kirchgasse 30
3312 Fraubrunnen
Switzerland
E-mail: servicecenter@hoststar.ch
Tel: +41 (0)84 800 80 80

Contact details of the person responsible for data protection (FADP) or the data protection officer (GDPR)

We have appointed a data protection advisor in accordance with Art. 10 FADP. This person also complies with the requirements of a data protection officer pursuant to Art. 37 GDPR. You can reach this person under the following contact details:

Kirchgasse 30
3312 Fraubrunnen
Switzerland
E-mail: privacy@hoststar.ch

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the device (e.g. computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access it.

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

(1) Information about the browser type and version used;
(2) The operating system of the retrieval device;
(3) Host name of the accessing computer;
(4) The IP address of the retrieval device;
(5) Date and time of access;
(6) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) accessed on our website;
(7) Websites from which the user's system accessed our website (referrer tracking);
(8) Message whether the retrieval was successful;
(9) Amount of data transmitted

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with the personal data of a specific user, so that individual site visitors cannot be identified.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP or Art. 2 CC) as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest).

Purpose of data processing

The temporary (automated) storage of data is necessary for the course of a website visit in order to enable delivery of the website. The storage and processing of personal data is also carried out to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible and to combat abuse and eliminate malfunctions. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer in order to be able to react as early as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, we use the data to optimise the website and to generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage

The deletion of the aforementioned technical data takes place as soon as they are no longer required to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after accessing our website.

Possibility of restriction, objection, correction and deletion

You may at any time request the restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR or object to processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR as well as request the correction or deletion of data pursuant to Art. 16 or 17 GDPR. You can find out which rights you have and how to exercise them in the lower section of this privacy policy.

Special functions of the website

Our site offers you various functions, during the use of which personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. We explain below what happens to this data:

Order form

Contact form(s)

Live chat function

Login area / Registration

Newsletter registration form

Disclosure of information to third parties

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC).

The disclosure of information to third parties depends on the scope of the activities or offers of our website or our business model described below.

As a matter of principle, we only keep your information for as long as necessary and treat it confidentially. Exceptions to this are the transfer of personal data to debt collection service providers, to public bodies and authorities and to private individuals, who have a right to it due to legal regulations, court decisions or official orders as well as the transfer to authorities for the purpose of initiating legal proceedings or for law enforcement purposes if our legally protected rights are attacked.

Statistical analysis of visits to this website - Webtracker

We collect, process and store the following data when this website or individual files on the website are accessed: IP address, website from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and report on the success of the access (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in non-personalised form for the continuous improvement of our website and for statistical purposes.

Any personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC). We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website, we use active content from external providers, so-called web services. By calling up our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. This may involve the processing of data outside of Switzerland and the EU. You can prevent this by installing an appropriate browser plug-in or deactivating the execution of scripts in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on Internet pages that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

Information on the use of cookies

Scope of the processing of personal data

We integrate and use cookies on various pages to enable certain functions of our website and to integrate external web services. The so-called "cookies" are small text files that your browser can store on your access device. These text files contain a characteristic string that uniquely identifies the browser when you return to our website. The process of saving a cookie file is also referred to as "setting a cookie". Cookies can be set both by the website itself and by external web services.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Relevant are Art. 6 ff. FADP (principles) as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR (consent).

Which legal basis is relevant can be seen from the cookie table listed later in this point.

In general, in the case of cookies that are collected on the basis of a legitimate interest, our legitimate interest is to ensure the functionality of our website and the services integrated on it (technically necessary cookies). In addition, it may be that the cookies increase their user-friendliness and enable a more individualised approach. Here we have weighed up your interests against our interests.

With the help of cookie technology, we can only identify, analyse and track individual website visitors if the website visitor has consented to the use of the cookie in accordance with Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Purpose of the data processing

The cookies are set by our website or the external web services in order to maintain the full functionality of our website, to improve the user-friendliness or to pursue the purpose stated with your consent. Cookie technology also allows us to recognise individual visitors by pseudonyms, e.g. an individual or random IDs, so that we can offer more personalised services. Details are provided in the table below.

Duration of storage

The cookies listed below are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired. Details are listed in the table below:

Cookie name Server Provider Purpose Legal basis Storage period Type
FPGSID hoststar.ch Hoststar This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site. Consent Session Configuration
FPID hoststar.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) The cookie contains a unique ID under which the user actions are summarised. Consent Session Analytics
FPLC hoststar.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) The cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to statistically record analysis data about the behaviour of our website visitors in order to improve the functionality and marketing of our website in the long term. Consent Session Analytics
JSESSIONID .nr-data.net New Relic We use the cookie "JSESSIONID" to manage the user session on our website. This cookie is used to provide a unique identifier for a user's session as they move through our website. It allows us to track the state of the session and ensure that the server can correctly identify the user to ensure smooth interaction with the website. Legitimate interest Session Comfort
MUID .bing.com Bing (Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, 18 Dublin , Ireland) This cookie is used by Microsoft to assign a unique user ID to the site visitor. The cookie enables the tracking of page visitors on other websites offered by Microsoft by synchronising the ID. Consent approx. 13 months Analytics
SERVERID app2.salesmanago.pl Website operator](#responsible-entity) The cookie provides our high availability load balancer and reverse proxy for TCP and HTTP based applications, distributing user requests across multiple servers. Legitimate interest Session Configuration
SSESSe9c86534ea3fab41c347ee066c2f6756 .hoststar.ch Hoststar The cookie used assigns an ID to the page visitor and determines statistical data on the page visitor's website visits. This serves to individualise the advertising displayed to the user. Consent approx. 10 hours Marketing
_cfuvid .vimeo.com Vimeo This cookie is part of the services offered by Cloudflare - including load balancing, delivery of website content and provision of DNS connections for website operators. It is used for rate limiting to distinguish individual users who share the same IP address. Consent Session Configuration
_fbp .ch, .www.hoststar.ch, .hoststar.ch Facebook Connect Facebook uses this cookie to display advertising products and to assign advertising clicks to a user. Consent approx. 3 months Marketing
_fbp hoststar.ch Facebook Connect Facebook uses this cookie to display advertising products and to assign advertising clicks to a user. Consent Session Marketing
_ga www.hoststar.ch, hoststar.ch Google Analytics This cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can group the user's actions under this ID. Consent approx. 24 months Analytics
_ga_ www.hoststar.ch, hoststar.ch Google Analytics This cookie stores a unique ID for a website visitor in connection with Google Analytics or Google Tag Manager and tracks how the visitor uses the website. Consent approx. 24 months Analytics
_gid www.hoststar.ch, hoststar.ch Google Analytics This cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can group the user's actions under this ID. Consent approx. 24 hours Analytics
_hjCookieTest www.hoststar.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) The cookie checks whether the Hotjar tracking code can use cookies. Consent Session Configuration
_hjTLDTest .hoststar.ch Hotjar When the Hotjar script is run, we try to determine the most common cookie path to use instead of the hostname of the page. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (if applicable). To determine this, we try to save the _hjTLDTest cookie for different URL sub-string alternatives until this fails. After this test, the cookie is removed. Consent Session Analytics
_rdt_uuid .www.hoststar.ch Reddit The cookie used assigns an ID to the page visitor and determines statistical data on the page visitor's website visits. This serves to individualise the advertising displayed to the user. Consent approx. 3 months Marketing
_rdt_uuid .hoststar.ch Reddit The cookie used assigns an ID to the page visitor and determines statistical data on the page visitor's website visits. This serves to individualise the advertising displayed to the user. Consent approx. 3 months Marketing
_smvs hoststar.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site. Consent approx. 24 hours Configuration
_uetsid .hoststar.ch Microsoft Advertising This cookie assigns an ID to the page visitor. This ID is used to collect data on visitor behaviour on several websites in order to display individual advertising to the site visitor. Consent approx. 24 hours Marketing
_uetvid .hoststar.ch Microsoft Advertising This cookie assigns an ID to the page visitor. This ID is used to collect data on visitor behaviour on several websites in order to display individual advertising to the site visitor. Consent approx. 13 months Marketing
cf_bm .vimeo.com Vimeo This cookie is used to confirm that the visitor comes from a known computer. This allows security barriers to be overcome and loading times to be accelerated. Consent approx. 30 minutes Configuration
has_js www.hoststar.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) This cookie stores information about whether the page user's browser supports JavaScript enabled. Consent Session Configuration
intercom-device-id- .hoststar.ch Intercom This is an intercom cookie. It sets a specific ID for the user that ensures the security of the website's chat function and saves the session. Legitimate interest approx. 9 months Security
intercom-id- .hoststar.ch Intercom This is an intercom cookie. It sets a specific ID for the user that ensures the security of the website's chat function and saves the session. Legitimate interest approx. 9 months Security
intercom-session- .hoststar.ch Intercom This is an intercom cookie. It sets a specific ID for the user that ensures the security of the website's chat function and saves the session. Legitimate interest approx. 7 days Security
legally_cbconsent www.hoststar.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) This cookie stores whether the cookie banner or cookie notice was correctly displayed to you and your decision regarding the use of cookies on our website. Fulfilment of legal obligations Session Cookie banner
smg salesmanago.pl Website operator](#responsible-entity) The cookie used assigns an ID to the page visitor and determines statistical data on the page visitor's website visits. This serves to individualise the advertising displayed to the user. Consent approx. 10 years Marketing
smuuid hoststar.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site. Consent approx. 10 years Configuration
smvr hoststar.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site. Consent approx. 10 years Configuration
vuid .vimeo.com Vimeo Collects data about the user's visits to the website, such as which videos have been viewed. Consent approx. 24 months Analytics

Possibility of objection, revocation of consent and deletion

You can set your browser according to your wishes so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. You can then decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept cookies or accept cookies in principle. Cookies can be used for various purposes, e.g. to recognise that your access device is already connected to our website (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). If you have expressly given us permission to process your personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this.

Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data is protected by technical and organisational measures during collection, storage and processing so that it is not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted communication by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems, so we recommend encrypted communication or the postal service for information requiring a high level of confidentiality.

Duration of data storage and rights of the data subject

Duration of storage

We store personal data only to the extent and for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal data was collected, we have a legitimate overriding interest in retaining the data or are legally obliged to do so.

Right to information

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data about you. If this is the case, you have the right to information on the data specified in 25 ff. FADP or Art. 15 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the information cannot be refused, restricted or postponed by the owner of the data collection (cf. Art. 26 f. FADP or Art. 15 para. 4 GDPR). We will also be happy to provide you with a copy of the data.

Right of rectification

Pursuant to Art. 32 (1) FADP or Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to demand that incorrect personal data (e.g. address, name, etc.) be corrected, provided that there is no legal obligation to the contrary. You can also request that the data stored by us be completed at any time. A corresponding adjustment will be made immediately.

Right to erasure

Pursuant to Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, you have the right to have us delete the personal data we have collected about you if

Pursuant to Article 17 (3) of the GDPR, this right does not exist if

Right to restrict processing

According to Art. 18 (1) GDPR, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in individual cases.

This is the case when

Right of withdrawal

If you have given us express consent to process your personal data (Art. 6 para. 6 FADP and Art. 31 para. 1 FADP; Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR), you may revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this. Information for which we are legally obliged to retain data will be deleted after expiry of the deadline.

Right to object

In accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you that has been collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f of the GDPR (in the context of a legitimate interest). If you have given us express consent to process your personal data (Art. 6 para. 6 FADP and Art. 31 para. 1 FADP), you may revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this. You only have this right if there are special circumstances that speak against the storage and processing. Information for which we are legally obliged to store data will be deleted after expiry of the deadline.

How do you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us using the contact details below:

Multimedia Networks AG
Kirchgasse 30
3312 Fraubrunnen
Switzerland
E-mail: servicecenter@hoststar.ch
Tel: +41 (0)84 800 80 80

Right to data portability

Pursuant to Article 20 of the GDPR, you have a right to the transfer of personal data relating to you. We will provide the data in a structured, common and machine-readable format. The data can be sent either to you or to a person responsible named by you.

We will provide you with the following data upon request:

We will transfer the personal data directly to a responsible person of your choice as far as this is technically feasible. Please note that we are not permitted to transfer data that interferes with the overriding interests of third parties, or only to a limited extent, pursuant to Art. 26 (1) b FADP or Art. 20 (4) GDPR.

Notifications to the FDPIC and possibility to file a complaint

Pursuant to Art. 49 FADP, data subjects may file a report with the supervisory authority if there are sufficient indications that a data processing operation could violate data protection regulations. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

For further information, please consult the contact form of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/deredoeb/kontakt.html

If you suspect that your data is being processed illegally on our website, you can seek clarification of the issue in court in accordance with Art. 32 FADP. As a rule, a lawsuit in accordance with Art. 28 ff. CC should be sought. If you are affected by the processing of data by federal bodies, the procedure is in accordance with Art. 41 FADP. In this case, you can also contact the FDPIC (see the reference to the contact form above).

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 para. 1 GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being processed illegally on our site, you can of course have the issue clarified by the courts at any time. In addition, any other legal option is open to you. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 (1) of the GDPR. The right of appeal pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR is available to you in the EU Member State of your place of residence, your place of work and/or the place of the alleged infringement, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority to which you turn from the above-mentioned places. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will then inform you of the status and outcome of your submission, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.