Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website zellerag.ch and for your interest in our company.

The protection of your personal data, such as date of birth, name, telephone number, address, etc., is important to us.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the processing of your personal data that we collect from you when you visit the site. Our data protection practice is in accordance with the legal regulations of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP). The following data protection declaration serves to fulfil the information obligations arising from the FADP. These can be found, for example, in Art. 19 ff. FADP.

Owner

The data controller within the meaning of Art. 5 let. j FADP is a private person or the federal body that decides on the purpose and means of processing.

With regard to our website, the owner:

Max Zeller Söhne AG
Seeblickstrasse 4
8590 Romanshorn
Switzerland
E-mail: info@zellerag.ch
Tel: +41 71 466 05 00

Contact details of the person responsible for data protection (FADP)

You can reach our data protection advisor in accordance with Art. 10 FADP using the contact details below:

Seeblickstrasse 4
8590 Romanshorn
Switzerland
E-mail: matthias.oswald@zellerag.ch

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the device (e.g. computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access it.

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

(1) Information about the browser type and version used;
(2) The operating system of the retrieval device;
(3) Host name of the accessing computer;
(4) The IP address of the retrieval device;
(5) Date and time of access;
(6) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) accessed on our website;
(7) Websites from which the user's system accessed our website (referrer tracking);
(8) Message whether the retrieval was successful;
(9) Amount of data transmitted

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with the personal data of a specific user, so that individual site visitors cannot be identified.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC).

Purpose of data processing

The temporary (automated) storage of data is necessary for the course of a website visit in order to enable delivery of the website. The storage and processing of personal data is also carried out to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible and to combat abuse and eliminate malfunctions. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer in order to be able to react as early as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, we use the data to optimise the website and to generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage

The deletion of the aforementioned technical data takes place as soon as they are no longer required to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after accessing our website.

Possibility of restriction, objection, correction and deletion

You can request correction or deletion of the data at any time. You can find out what rights you have and how to exercise them at the bottom of this privacy policy.

Special functions of the website

Our site offers you various functions, during the use of which personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. We explain below what happens to this data:

Application form

Contact form(s)

Login area / Registration

Disclosure of information to third parties

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC).

The disclosure of information to third parties depends on the scope of the activities or offers of our website or our business model described below.

As a matter of principle, we only keep your information for as long as necessary and treat it confidentially. Exceptions to this are the transfer of personal data to debt collection service providers, to public bodies and authorities and to private individuals, who have a right to it due to legal regulations, court decisions or official orders as well as the transfer to authorities for the purpose of initiating legal proceedings or for law enforcement purposes if our legally protected rights are attacked.

Statistical analysis of visits to this website - Webtracker

We collect, process and store the following data when this website or individual files on the website are accessed: IP address, website from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and report on the success of the access (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in non-personalised form for the continuous improvement of our website and for statistical purposes.

Any personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC). We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website, we use active content from external providers, so-called web services. By calling up our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. This may involve processing of data outside of Switzerland. You can prevent this by installing an appropriate browser plug-in or deactivating the execution of scripts in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on Internet pages that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

Information on the use of cookies

Scope of the processing of personal data

We integrate and use cookies on various pages to enable certain functions of our website and to integrate external web services. The so-called "cookies" are small text files that your browser can store on your access device. These text files contain a characteristic string that uniquely identifies the browser when you return to our website. The process of saving a cookie file is also referred to as "setting a cookie". Cookies can be set both by the website itself and by external web services.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Relevant are Art. 6 ff. FADP (principles).

Which legal basis is relevant can be seen from the cookie table listed later in this point.

In general, in the case of cookies that are collected on the basis of a legitimate interest, our legitimate interest is to ensure the functionality of our website and the services integrated on it (technically necessary cookies). In addition, it may be that the cookies increase their user-friendliness and enable a more individualised approach. Here we have weighed up your interests against our interests.

With the help of cookie technology, we can only identify, analyse and track individual website visitors if the website visitor has consented to the use of the cookie in accordance with Art. 6. para. 6 FADP.

Purpose of the data processing

The cookies are set by our website or the external web services in order to maintain the full functionality of our website, to improve the user-friendliness or to pursue the purpose stated with your consent. Cookie technology also allows us to recognise individual visitors by pseudonyms, e.g. an individual or random IDs, so that we can offer more personalised services. Details are provided in the table below.

Duration of storage

The cookies listed below are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired. Details are listed in the table below:

Cookie name Server Provider Purpose Legal basis Storage period Type
ASP.NET_SessionId zellerag.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) We use ASP.NET_SessionId to manage the state of your session on our website. This cookie generates a unique session ID for each visitor and allows us to store information about your current session state. This allows us to retain, for example, your login information, selected language settings and other user-specific data during your visit to our website to provide you with a seamless and personalised experience. Contract performance Session Configuration
IDE .doubleclick.net Website operator](#responsible-entity) This cookie collects statistical data on website visitors and selects the information according to factors such as demographics, country, etc.. This serves to individualise the user's advertising. Consent approx. 13 months Marketing
X-AB sc-static.net Snapchat This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site. Consent approx. 24 hours Configuration
__RequestVerificationToken zellerag.ch ASP.NET CDN (Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, 18 Dublin , Ireland) This cookie is used by web tools that use ASP.NET MVC technologies. The cookie helps to verify genuine input from page users and helps to distinguish it from spurious input. Legitimate interest Session Security
_fbp .zellerag.ch, .ch Facebook Connect Facebook uses this cookie to display advertising products and to assign advertising clicks to a user. Consent approx. 3 months Marketing
_ga zellerag.ch Google Analytics This cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can group the user's actions under this ID. Consent approx. 24 months Analytics
_ga zellerag.ch Google Analytics This cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can group the user's actions under this ID. Consent approx. 24 months Analytics
_ga_ zellerag.ch Google Analytics This cookie stores a unique ID for a website visitor in connection with Google Analytics or Google Tag Manager and tracks how the visitor uses the website. Consent approx. 24 months Analytics
_gat_UA- zellerag.ch Google Analytics This cookie is the tracking cookie of Google Analytics. This cookie stores a unique visitor ID, the date and time of the first visit, the start time of the active visit, as well as the number of visitors a unique visitor has made to the website. Consent approx. 90 seconds Analytics
_gcl_au zellerag.ch Google Tag Manager This cookie is used by Google AdSense to increase the efficiency of advertising. Consent approx. 3 months Marketing
_gid zellerag.ch Google Analytics This cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can group the user's actions under this ID. Consent approx. 24 hours Analytics
_hjSessionUser_ zellerag.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) The cookie assigns a user ID. It is set the first time a user visits a website with a Hotjar script. This ensures that the usage behaviour is also assigned to the same user ID on subsequent visits to the site Consent approx. 12 months Analytics
_hjSession_ zellerag.ch Website operator](#responsible-entity) The cookie stores the current session data. This ensures that requests during the session period are assigned to the same Hotjar session- Consent approx. 31 minutes Analytics
_schn1 .zellerag.ch Snapchat The cookie used assigns an ID to the page visitor and determines statistical data on the page visitor's website visits. This serves to individualise the advertising displayed to the user. Consent approx. 4 minutes Marketing
_scid .zellerag.ch Snapchat This cookie stores data about when the website visitor accessed the website in order to compile statistical data. In addition, further data is collected for statistical purposes on the basis of the website visit. Consent approx. 13 months Analytics
_scid_r .zellerag.ch Snapchat The cookie used assigns an ID to the page visitor and determines statistical data on the page visitor's website visits. This serves to individualise the advertising displayed to the user. Consent approx. 13 months Marketing
_screload .zellerag.ch Snapchat This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site. Consent Session Configuration
_tt_enable_cookie .zellerag.ch, .ch TikTok The cookie is used by the social networking service TikTok to track the use of embedded services on the website. Consent approx. 13 months Analytics
_ttp .zellerag.ch, tiktok.com TikTok The cookie is set in connection with TikTok Pixel to measure and improve the performance of advertising campaigns and to personalise the user experience (including advertising) on TikTok. Consent approx. 13 months Analytics
cf_bm .vimeo.com Vimeo This cookie is used to confirm that the visitor comes from a known computer. This allows security barriers to be overcome and loading times to be accelerated. Consent approx. 30 minutes Configuration
sc_at .snapchat.com Snapchat The cookie used assigns an ID to the page visitor and determines statistical data on the page visitor's website visits. This serves to individualise the advertising displayed to the user. Consent Session Marketing
test_cookie .doubleclick.net Website operator](#responsible-entity) This cookie is set to determine whether the website visitor's browser supports cookies for the Doubleclick service. Fulfilment of legal obligations approx. 15 minutes Cookie banner
vuid .vimeo.com Vimeo Collects data about the user's visits to the website, such as which videos have been viewed. Consent approx. 24 months Analytics

Possibility of objection, revocation of consent and deletion

You can set your browser according to your wishes so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. You can then decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept cookies or accept cookies in principle. Cookies can be used for various purposes, e.g. to recognise that your access device is already connected to our website (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). If you have expressly given us permission to process your personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this.

Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data is protected by technical and organisational measures during collection, storage and processing so that it is not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted communication by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems, so we recommend encrypted communication or the postal service for information requiring a high level of confidentiality.

Duration of data storage and rights of the data subject

Duration of storage

We store personal data only to the extent and for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal data was collected, we have a legitimate overriding interest in retaining the data or are legally obliged to do so.

Right to information

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data about you. If this is the case, you have the right to information on the data specified in 25 ff. FADP, insofar as the information cannot be refused, restricted or postponed by the owner of the data collection (cf. Art. 26 f. FADP). We will also be happy to provide you with a copy of the data.

Right of rectification

Pursuant to Art. 32 para. 1 FADP, you have the right to demand that incorrectly stored personal data (e.g. address, name, etc.) be corrected, provided that this claim does not conflict with any legal obligation. You may also request that the data stored by us be completed at any time. A corresponding adjustment will be made immediately.

Right to erasure

You have the right to have us delete the personal data we have collected about you if

The right does not exist if

Right of withdrawal

If you have given us express consent to process your personal data (Art. 6 para. 6 FADP and Art. 31 para. 1 FADP), you may revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this. Information for which we are legally obliged to retain data will be deleted after expiry of the deadline.

How do you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us using the contact details below:

Max Zeller Söhne AG
Seeblickstrasse 4
8590 Romanshorn
Switzerland
E-mail: info@zellerag.ch
Tel: +41 71 466 05 00

Right to data portability

We will provide you with the following data upon request:

We will transfer the personal data directly to a person in charge of your choice as far as this is technically feasible. Please note that we are not permitted to transfer data that interferes with the overriding interests of third parties, or only to a limited extent, in accordance with Art. 26 Para. 1 Letter b FADP.

Notifications to the FDPIC and possibility to file a complaint

Pursuant to Art. 49 FADP, data subjects may file a report with the supervisory authority if there are sufficient indications that a data processing operation could violate data protection regulations. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

For further information, please consult the contact form of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/deredoeb/kontakt.html

If you suspect that your data is being processed illegally on our website, you can seek clarification of the issue in court in accordance with Art. 32 FADP. As a rule, a lawsuit in accordance with Art. 28 ff. CC should be sought. If you are affected by the processing of data by federal bodies, the procedure is in accordance with Art. 41 FADP. In this case, you can also contact the FDPIC (see the reference to the contact form above).